Thursday, 29 September 2011

Back to Business!!

Helloooooo my lovelies, hope your all well. Uni started this week and I have been so busyyyyyyy.
Busy at working hard and playing hard; attended a salsa party organised by my society and went to a cheerleading social; I love my fellow cheerleaders LOL.
Anyhow this is my OOTD on Monday; first day back. What are you guys doing? Uni? College?


Friday, 23 September 2011

Colour Blocking? Yes please

Hiya lovelies,
Hope you are well, I have been M.I.A. for some time; have been relocating; adjusting to uni and having fun during fresher's week.
Tbh I  haven't really partied much but I have been meeting new people here and there. However, there was this party I went to last night, here are some pics.
      WARNING: PICS heavy post
  LOL had a little 'accident' whilst shaving my legs prior hence the plaster 
 Skirt - Random shop
Bag - stole from my friend
 Shoes - dunno lol
Shirt- Internacionale
 Hairband - New Look
 Bralet - Topshop
Lipstick - YSL

These pics were taken after the night out lol so I wasn't a 100%.
What do you think??  xxxAfeeyahxxx

Sunday, 11 September 2011

YAAAY Blog Award

OMG OMG OMG!!! Just got my first blog award; am so so ecstatic. I got it from the fashionable Buttercup. Not only is she a good friend of mine; she is an absolute fashion diva. She has a great fashion sense; check her out guys and thank me later! Thank you Sam xxx
So the rules of this blog are the following:

  • thank and link back to the person who awarded you
  • write 7 random things about yourself
  • spread the love to 15 more bloggers
Sooo the 7 random things are:
  1. Am blessed with gap teeth.
  2. Am extremely bubbly ad friendly once you get to know me but it's hard for me to make the first move. :(
  3. I used to live in Italy.
  4. Am a sucker for love and romance: I read the novels, watch the movies, series; all of it.
  5. Yellow is my fave colour because its bright and bubbly.
  6. I hate flies omg I can't stand them.
  7. I have two brothers that I love to death.
And am spreading the love to:
Marley Simone
All these blogs are amazing, please check them out and you will surely love them xxxAfeeyahxx
P.s. Have a lovely week everyone. Even though at this time we are remembering 9/11 ad it's a sad and sombre time, all my condolences and prayers go to all the families affected in one way or the other.
God bless xxxxx


In Christ alone

Happy Sunday to all my lovelies. Hope you are ok?
Church was wonderful today and we sang a hymn that actually brought me to tears; the lyrics really touched me, so I thought I might share it with you guys. God bless you and have a fab week!! xxxAfeeyahxxx

In Christ alone my hope is found
He is my light, my strength, my song
This Cornerstone, this solid ground
Firm through the fiercest drought and storm

What heights of love, what depths of peace
When fears are stilled, when strivings cease
My Comforter, my All in All
Here in the love of Christ I stand

In Christ alone, who took on flesh
Fullness of God in helpless Babe
This gift of love and righteousness
Scorned by the ones He came to save

Til on that cross as Jesus died
The wrath of God was satisfied
For every sin on Him was laid
Here in the death of Christ I live, I live

There in the ground His body lay
Light of the world by darkness slain
Then bursting forth in glorious Day
Up from the grave He rose again

And as He stands in victory
Sin?s curse has lost its grip on me
For I am His and He is mine
Bought with the precious blood of Christ

No guilt in life, no fear in death
This is the power of Christ in me
From a life?s first cry to final breath
Jesus commands my destiny

No power of hell, no scheme of man
Could ever pluck me from His hand
Til He returns or calls me home
Here in the power of Christ I stand

I will stand, I will stand
All other ground is sinking sand
All other ground, all other ground
Is sinking sand, is sinking sand
So I stand

<iframe width="420" height="345" src="" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

Friday, 9 September 2011

Pancakes... and TGIF

Hello there my lovelies, how are you all? And thank God, it's Friday, I have been so busy at work this week. Me and my brothers just made some yummy pancakes tonight; we ate them all before I remembered to take a pic lol.
Anyways I have an outfit post of today so enjoy:::::::
 Rosy cheeks :)
 Top was a gift from internacionale I think
Jeans are from New Look
 Leopard print hairband: New Look
My lovely boat shoes from Italy
Bag from New Look a couple of years ago

Don't be fooled guys, those shopping guys aren't mine unfortunately :(!! Am sooo looking forward to getting paid so I can do some real shopping!! xxxAfeeyahxxx

Friday, 2 September 2011

I love me some new HAIR!!

So it's at that point of my life again: I need to decide on my next hairstyle. I have had my natural all summer and it's getting thinner, dry and brittle due to all the changes in the weather; how sad :(.
But the exciting bit is in about 3weeks time I will have a new hairstyle on YAY. I wanted to do a short weave but I have had my hair short all summer so its gonna be a long weave.
Here are a selection of the possible styles:

Over to my lovelies.
Which one do you think is the best? And also ladies, do you know anywhere I can get weaves for great quality and cheap?
Also what brand will you recommend, bear in mind am a student lol.
These days brazilian hair is the new in trend but oh so expensive gosh :(

© Fashion, Beauty & Me. All rights reserved.
Designer Blogger Template by pipdig